Excel Homes Privacy Policy 

Excel Homes Limited Partnership by its General Partner Excel Homes G.P. Ltd (referred to as “Excel Homes”) is committed to maintaining the privacy, accuracy, confidentiality, security and ethical use of Personal Information entrusted to us by our customers and prospective customers. 
Our Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, retention, maintenance and disclosure of Personal Information that Excel Homes obtains from customers and prospective customers. Our Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we follow to protect Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of the applicable privacy protection legislation. It also provides procedures for our customers and prospective customers to access or update their Personal Information or make a complaint regarding the handling of their Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is also applicable to any person providing services on behalf of Excel Homes.  We may choose to update or amend our Privacy Policy at any time.

What is personal Information?

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual.  This includes an individual’s name, contact and mailing information, employment information, credit information, building plan information, insurance information, municipal and legal description of property and personal survey information etc. 
We collect Personal Information to enable us to provide our products and services to our customers and prospective customers in the course of our business activities. 

About our use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to study the browsing behaviour of visitors to our website site. This is a website analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics collects information (via Cookies) on an anonymous basis, such as the number of visitors to our website, their country, region and city of origin, the type of browser and operating system they are using, the date, time and duration of visits, the pages consulted, and what other websites they visited prior to coming to this site. Our use of Google Analytics includes the Demographics and Interest Reporting component. This allows us to show remarketing advertisements for content or products that are most likely to interest you. We also use the Display Network Impressions Reporting component of Google Analytics, this allows us to collect information to evaluate how successful advertisements are. 

Please note that you may opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) or by configuring your browser settings to block the use of cookies. 

The 10 Privacy Principles from the Canadian Standards Association - Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information

Excel Homes abides by the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information in collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information:

Principle #1 - Accountability 

Excel Homes is responsible for Personal Information under its control. 
Accountability for compliance with our Privacy Policy rests with the Senior Management of Excel Homes but, all employees are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information and are required to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy as a condition of their employment. Excel Homes has designated the following person to act as Privacy Officer: 

Harp Arora, Privacy Officer Excel Homes Limited Partnership by its General Partner Excel Homes G.P. Ltd. E-mail Address: [email protected] 

Senior Management and the Privacy Officer may designate other individuals to assist with compliance of this Privacy Policy. 

Principle #2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection, Uses and Disclosure 

Excel Homes collects, uses, retains and discloses Personal Information as necessary to establish and manage our relationship with Customers and provide building services. Specifically, we may collect, use, retain and disclose Personal Information for the following: (“identified purposes”): 

  • to provide information necessary to build your home; 
  • to provide necessary financial information; to establish and maintain a customer relationship; to assess and provide ongoing maintenance and customer care relating to your home; 
  • to register your home with The Alberta New Home Warranty Program; and 
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

If you would like to receive further details regarding the “identified purposes”, please contact our Privacy Officer. 
We reserve the right to collate/process and disseminate statistics based on the aggregation of data held in our files, provided that information relating to any individual customer will not be identified from the resulting analysis. 

Certain Excel Homes Employees, Contractors and Consultants may be given access to Personal Information in so far as their duties require access for business purposes. Their access to Customer Personal Information is on a need to know basis. 

Principle #3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate, or where required or permitted by law.

Your consent

The acceptance of a Contract with Excel Homes or the submission of a registration or survey form to Excel Homes shall be considered consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for all identified purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Please note that Excel Homes does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information to any organization for any purpose. 
Withdrawing your consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and with reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, you must provide notice, in writing, to the Excel Homes Privacy Officer. Upon receipt of such notice Excel Homes shall inform you of the implications of withdrawal, for example you may not be notified about associated services and products. 

Principle #4 - Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

Our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information shall be limited to the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. 
Excel Homes collects most Personal Information directly from its customers, and occasionally from third parties such as realtors, mortgage brokers or financial institutions. 
Similarly, our customers Personal Information may be disclosed for identified purposes to necessary third parties such as contractors, trades, mortgage brokers or financial institutions. 

Principle #5 - Retention 

Personal Information shall be retained by Excel Homes for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill identified purposes or as may be required by law. 

Principle #6 - Accuracy 

Personal Information collected by Excel Homes shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is reasonably necessary, for the purposes for which Personal Information is to be used. 

Principle #7 - Security Safeguards 

Excel Homes will use reasonable methods to protect the security of Personal Information in its custody and under its control, with physical, administrative and technological safeguards, as appropriate. 

Excel Homes shall protect Personal Information disclosed to third parties by requiring third parties to comply with our Privacy Policy and limiting the purposes for which the Personal Information can be used. 

Excel Homes uses sales management software that utilizes cloud storage of data in the U.S. We have satisfied ourselves that the data is secure and properly protected to the standards required by the applicable legislation.

*Additional Information Available Upon Request

Principle #8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practices 

Excel Homes shall make specific information about the principles and practices relating to its handling of Personal Information available on request. This Privacy Policy is available online or in hard copy format from our Head Office. 

Principle #9 – Customers’ Access to Personal Information 

Upon request, you are entitled to access the Personal Information which we hold about you. You are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of this Personal Information and have it amended, if appropriate. 

How can I access my Personal Information?

You can make a written request to the Privacy Officer, and upon presentation of satisfactory identification, Excel Homes shall take all reasonable steps to gather the Personal Information requested. 

Within 45 days of receiving your request, Excel Homes shall provide a written response detailing whether access will be given to all or part of the requested Personal Information and explain the reasons for the refusal, should any part of the access request be refused. 

When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information, Excel Homes shall amend the information as required, subject to any applicable legal limitations. 

Principle #10 - Challenging Compliance, Handling Customer Inquiries 

Excel Homes shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, Excel Homes shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices. 
If you feel that your concerns have not been adequately addressed, Excel Homes will provide you with information regarding alternative complaint procedures that may be available to you. You may be advised to seek advice from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at 1-888-878-4044. 

Please note that Excel Homes may seek external legal advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.